Who are Public Safety Employees under the Maryland Workers’ Compensation Act?
[…] Who are Public Safety Employees under the Maryland Workers’ Compensation Act?

Title 9 of the Labor and Employment (“L&E”) Article of the Maryland Code, commonly referred to as a Workers’ Compensation Act (“the Act”), contains several favorable provisions for certain kinds of public safety employees.  Most notably, L&E § 9-628(h), which states that qualifying public safety employees shall receive permanent partial disability at least a tier two rate, even when entitled to less than 75 weeks of compensation.  Additionally, L&E § 9-503 presumes that certain types of occupational disease are causally related to the employment of qualifying public safety employees.

L&E § 9-628(a) defines public safety employees as follows:

(1) a firefighter, fire fighting instructor, or paramedic employed by:

(i) a municipal corporation;

(ii) a county;

(iii) the State;

(iv) the State Airport Authority; or

(v) a fire control district;

(2) a volunteer firefighter or volunteer ambulance, rescue, or advanced life support worker who is a covered employee under § 9-234 of this title and who provides volunteer fire or rescue services to:

(i) a municipal corporation;

(ii) a county;

(iii) the State;

(iv) the State Airport Authority; or

(v) a fire control district;

(3) a police officer employed by:

(i) a municipal corporation;

(ii) a county;

(iii) the State;

(iv) the State Airport Authority;

(v) the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission; or

(vi) the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority;

(4) a Prince George’s County deputy sheriff or correctional officer;

(5) a Montgomery County deputy sheriff or correctional officer;

(6) an Allegany County deputy sheriff;